Green Card Through Investment


A Food Truck Business is the Perfect Vehicle



logo_en copy
From the Official Website of the Department of Homeland Security for the United States of America, the complete document can be seen here: http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-through-job/green-card-through-investment


Entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) who make an investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States and who plan to create or preserve ten permanent full time jobs for qualified United States workers, are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence).


Note: Everything written in Italics has been added by Gourmet Streets to distinguish from the original US Department of Homeland Security Document.

A Gourmet Streets Food Truck Business is the perfect vehicle for many reasons. The continued upward trend of revenue growth in the food truck industry as you can read in our free food truck industry business report. The relatively low cost of opening a food truck business as compared to the cost of opening a brick and mortar restaurant. A Gourmet Streets food truck business will run a quarter up to a tenth of the cost of opening a restaurant business. For the cost of opening a brick and mortar restaurant, which is generally about $500,000, you can purchase 4 or 5 food trucks and easily staff them with the 10 employees which are necessary to obtain a green card through investment. Food Trucks are also known to serve original and unique cuisines all over the United States, and if you have local popular recipes such as Usal Pav and Muttai Dosa of India or the Momo of Nepal, a Food Truck is a great platform to bring these international dishes to the American public.



Up to 10,000 visas may be authorized each fiscal year for eligible entrepreneurs.


Even if you do not consider yourself an entrepreneur today, after you or your representatives complete our Gourmet Streets Food Truck training, you will be. We train you on everything from setting up a food truck, acquiring permits, securing locations, developing menus, cooking the dishes, managing inventory to presentation of food to your customers.


You must invest $1,000,000, or at least $500,000 in a targeted employment area (high unemployment or rural area). In return, USCIS may grant conditional permanent residence to the individual.


As previously mentioned, the minimal investment of $500,000 might not be enough to completely set up a brick and mortar restaurant, but it is enough to set up between three and five brand new Gourmet Food Trucks. Each food truck will need between 2 and 3 people to operate.


Family of Entrepreneurs
Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21, (known as derivatives) may be included on your immigration petition. If they are residing in the US, they will each need to file a Form I-485. They are counted towards the annual cap of 10,000 visas.


A Food Truck is the perfect business for a family of entrepreneurs. All members of the family can provide great value in running a food truck business. Having mobility is an added benefit to running a food truck business as opposed to a stationary restaurant.